youth

The Launch Pad

Connecting local youth with resources to thrive

youth
the launch pad

OUR VALUES

The Launch Pad is the youth drop-in center operated by Westerville Youth Connection. It provides a safe, welcoming environment where young people can access basic necessities, connect with trusted adults, receive case management and referrals, and build pathways toward long-term stability and independence. Its hours of operation are 4-7 p.m., Monday-Friday.

The Launch Pad is located inside the Westerville Area Resource Ministry (WARM) facility at 150 Heatherdown Dr., in Westerville. The partnership with WARM allows Westerville Youth Connection to begin serving young people immediately while leveraging existing community resources. The shared facility provides access to a commercial kitchen, gathering areas, study rooms and offices for case managers and partner organizations, allowing more resources to go directly toward serving youth.

 

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Westerville Youth Connection?

Westerville Youth Connection is a nonprofit organization dedicated to helping vulnerable youth and young adults ages 14 – 24 become stable, independent and active members of the Westerville community. The organization works collaboratively with schools, nonprofits, faith communities, healthcare providers and other community organizations to connect youth with the resources they need to thrive.

What is The Launch Pad?

The Launch Pad is the youth drop-in center operated by Westerville Youth Connection. It provides a safe, welcoming environment where young people can access basic necessities, connect with trusted adults, receive case management and referrals, and build pathways toward long-term stability and independence.

Why was The Launch Pad created?

Community leaders recognized that many young people in the Westerville area were experiencing housing instability, food insecurity, family conflict and other challenges but lacked easy access to centralized support services. While similar resources exist elsewhere in Central Ohio, transportation barriers often prevent Westerville-area youth from using them consistently.

What services are available?

Youth may access:

  • Food and snacks
  • Clothing
  • Hygiene supplies
  • Wi-Fi
  • Homework and study space
  • Employment assistance
  • Housing referrals
  • Life-skills coaching
  • Case management
  • Connections to community partners and support services

 

Services will continue to expand as additional partnerships and funding become available.

Is there a cost to use The Launch Pad?

No. Services are provided at no cost to youth.

Where is The Launch Pad located?

The Launch Pad is located inside the Westerville Area Resource Ministry (WARM) facility at 150 Heatherdown Dr. in Westerville.

Why is The Launch Pad located inside WARM?

The partnership with WARM allows Westerville Youth Connection to begin serving young people immediately while leveraging existing community resources. The shared facility provides access to a commercial kitchen, gathering areas, study rooms and offices for case managers and partner organizations, allowing more resources to go directly toward serving youth.

Does WARM operate The Launch Pad?

No. Westerville Youth Connection operates The Launch Pad. WARM is a key community partner providing space and support as part of a shared mission to serve vulnerable members of the community.

Will The Launch Pad provide housing?

No. The Launch Pad is not a housing facility. It connects youth with housing resources, community partners and case management while helping them navigate available support services.

What are the initial hours of operation?

Initially, The Launch Pad will be open Monday through Friday from 4:00 p.m. to 7:00 p.m., providing a safe place for youth after school. The organization plans to expand hours as funding and volunteer capacity grow.

Why are the hours after school?

The after-school hours address one of the times when many young people need a safe place to go, access to food, homework support and caring adults before returning home or transitioning to work or other responsibilities.

Is The Launch Pad a shelter?

No. It is a drop-in resource center that connects youth to essential services, trusted adults and community partners.

What communities does Westerville Youth Connection serve?

Its primary focus is serving youth connected to the Westerville City School District and surrounding Westerville community.

Who are Westerville Youth Connection's community partners?

The organization works collaboratively with schools, first responders, churches, healthcare providers, nonprofits including the Rotary Club of Westerville and Rotary Club of Westerville Sunrise, businesses, volunteers and organizations throughout the Westerville community. WARM serves as the host location and one of its foundational partners.

How is Westerville Youth Connection funded?

Westerville Youth Connection is supported through individual donations, business sponsorships, grants and community fundraising efforts. Westerville’s two Rotary clubs provided initial funding.

How can someone support the mission?

Community members can:

  • Become a monthly donor
  • Make a one-time financial contribution
  • Volunteer
  • Donate needed items
  • Introduce youth who may benefit from services
  • Help raise awareness throughout the community

How can a young person access services?

Youth may visit The Launch Pad during operating hours. Referral partners, schools, counselors, churches, first responders and family members may also help connect young people with the organization.

Foundation Sponsors

Get in Touch. Get Involved.

 

PO Box 562, Westerville OH 43086

Contact@WestervilleYouthConnection.com

youth